Posted January 25th 2018 (4 months ago)

Congratulations NFDPD 2018 Prize Winners

National Foundation Doctors Presentation Day 2018

Following another highly successful year, we are delighted to confirm the Prize Winning and Highly Commended Oral and Poster presenters from the event held on Friday 12th January at the Mercure Holland House Hotel in Bristol.

Oral Presentations

Winner

"Is the DRSABCD approach an effective approach to teaching Basic Life Support to school children age 12-14?"
(M. Soltan, E. Briggs, L. Raworth - West Mindlands, North)

Highly Commended

"Assessing Pain in Patients with Dementia & Delirium Over the Age of 65 Years : The Abbey Pain Scale"
(P. Lillie, J. Sharp, Dr Westcott, Dr Kyle - Severn Foundation School)

Poster Presentations

Quality Improvement Section 1 Posters

Winner

"Developing an inpatient post-falls pro-forma to improve assessment and documentation by Junior Doctors"
(O. Scott, E. Padfield, C. Kostov, F. Wu, C. Costache, B. Hutchinson - Wessex Foundation School)

Highly Commended

"Delayed Gastro Emptying: Improving the timeliness of Patient Discharge on the Gastroenterology Wards"
(M. Stewart, V. Knott - South Yorkshire Foundation School)

Quality Improvement Section 2 Posters

Winner

"Outliers – The Forgotten Patients; The story of a second-rate patient experience"
(O. Hughes, G. Gowda, C. O'Beirne - Trent Foundation School)

Highly Commended

"Improving the monitoring of bowel habit in patients on Clozapine in the 2gether NHS trust"
(V. Aggarwal, H. Delacave, G. Undrill - Severn Foundation School)

Quality Improvement Section 3 Posters

Winner

"Rationalising anti-emetic dispensation in gastroenterology"
(K. Pohl, J. Pyle, J. Watson, A. Magides - Peninsula Foundation School)

Highly Commended

"The Limits of Being an F1: Standardising on call and prescribing practise amongst pre-registration doctors"
(A. Stubbs - Severn Foundation School)

Case Report Section 1 Posters

Winner

"Full Resolution of Subacute Acetabular Osteomyelitis in an 11-year-old Patient Following Nonsurgical Management"
(B. Kerr, G. Finlayson, L. Thompson, J. McConway - Northern Ireland Foundation School)

Highly Commended

"Wasp sting induced STEMI with complete coronary artery occlusion: a case of Kounis syndrome"
(B. Cross, T. Choudhury, M. Hindle, G. Galasko - North West Foundation School)

Case Report Section 2 Posters

Winner

"Recurrent acute pancreatitis secondary to alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency"
(Z. Awan, A. Turner - Heart of England Foundation Trust)

Highly Commended

"Iatrogenic Cushing syndrome and secondary adrenal insufficiency related to single-dose corticosteroid administration with concurrent Ritonavir treatment for HIV"
(R. Simson - Severn Foundation School)

Education Posters

Winner

"A near peer-led blood products training course for new doctors"
(O. Udo - North West Foundation School)

Highly Commended

"Making Sense of Psychopathology: The importance of undergraduate teaching on the function and phenomenology of behavioural symptoms"
(T. Dalton, H. Jackson - Severn Foundation School)

Research/Original Work

Winner

"An audit cycle analysing contaminated blood cultures; implementing interventions to reduce rates and potential dangerous consequences."
(S. Lee, J. Miles, K. Mukherji - Wales Foundation School)

Highly Commended

"C-Reactive Protein in Primary Care; An attempt to reduce antibiotic prescription. Did it work?"
(A. Burahee - West Midlands Foundation School)

Thank you

We would also like to thank all our judges, speakers, and Dr Mike Masding for hosting.